Menu Close

Ongoing PhD studies

Agnė Jucytė-Čičinė “Impact of hazardous micropollutants on aquatic ecosystems and their reduction through advanced technologies in wastewater treatment plants“, supervisor – dr. Mindaugas Žilius

Rudy Benetti “Role of surface-groundwater interactions on water chemistry and fish communities along hydrological extremes in Lithuanian and Italian streams“, supervisor – prof. dr. Marco Bartoli

Greta Kalvaitienė “Interaction of bacterial pathogens with macrophytes and algae in the aquatic environment“, supervisor – dr. Marija Kataržytė

Elise Lorre “The effect of persistent organic pollutants on activity and diversity of microbial community in estuarine sediments“, supervisor – dr. Mindaugas Žilius

Hamidreza Hajihosseini “Analysis of the hydrology and land-based contaminant delivery to the coastal lagoons and effective strategies for nutrient mitigations“, supervisor – prof. dr. Hans Georg Umgiesser

Paola Forni “Energetic landscapes of benthophagous birds in the coastal waters of the central Baltic”, supervisor – prof. dr. Darius Daunys

Reza Pashaei “Emerging pollutants in estuarine environment: transport, fate and effects on biogeochemical processes”, supervisor – dr. Reda Dzingelevičienė

Esther Robbe “Development of approach for the cross-sectorial management of multiple ecosystem services in the coastal marine ecosystems”, supervisor – dr. Jūratė Lesutienė

Edvinas Tiškus “Development of a system for surface water quality assessment integrating remote sensing methods”, supervisor – dr. Diana Vaičiūtė

Monia Magri “Application of the Ecological Network Analysis to nitrogen and phosphorus flows in the eutrophic lagoons”, supervisor – prof. dr. Marco Bartoli

Soukaina Elyaagoubi “Assessment of the Impact of Climate Change on Ecosystem Services Offered by Oualidia and Curonian Lagoons Environment“, supervisor – prof. dr. Artūras Razinkovas-Baziukas

Karolina Kaziukonytė “Impact of Nemunas Floods on Ecosystem Services in Curonian Lagoon and Nemunas Delta“, supervisor – prof. dr. Artūras Razinkovas-Baziukas

Johanna Kristina Schumacher “Tools and Approaches for supporting Coastal and Marine Policy“, supervisor – prof. habil. dr. Gerald Schernewski

Lukas Oliver Ritzenhofen “Mussel cultivation in the Baltic Sea“, supervisor – prof. habil. dr. Gerald Schernewski

Donata Overlingė “Cyanobacteria as a source of bioactive metabolites: potential application in biotechnology and environmental impact“, supervisor – dr. Renata Pilkaitytė

Tobia Politi
“Interactions and novel approaches to disentangle benthic nutrient cycling considering microbial communities, aquatic macroinvertebrates and primary producers”, supervisor – prof. dr. Marco Bartoli

Vaiva Stragauskaitė “Development and testing of macrophytobenthos water quality indicators for coastal and estuarine ecosystems”, supervisor – dr. Martynas Bučas

Vaidotas Andrašūnas “The influence of multi-annual and seasonal effects of plankton species composition and abundance on survival of fish larvae and young of the year fishes transitional waters (Curonian Lagoon)”, supervisor – prof. dr. Artūras Razinkovas-Baziukas

Sabina Solovjova “Patterns of the bottom macrofauna long-term changes in the south-eastern Baltic Sea and Curonian Lagoon”, supervisor – prof. habil. dr. Sergej Olenin

Edgaras Ivanauskas “Analysis and imitational modeling of the fish communities dynamics in the Curonian lagoon”, supervisor – prof. dr. Artūras Razinkovas-Baziukas